Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Monday, July 9th |
---|
|
PSY001 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Open Tree of Life: Community Driven Synthesis of the Tree of Life Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Burleigh, J. Gordon; Crandall, Keith; Cranston, Karen; Gude, Karl; Hibbett, David; Holder, Mark T.; Katz, Laura A.; Ree, Richard; Smith, Stephen A.; Soltis, Douglas; Williams, Tiffany. | phylogeny Tree of life community synthesis |
PSY002 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | The taxonomic status of ponderosa pine: How do the Pacific Race populations and the pines of the Santa Cruz sand hills fit? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Lea, Payton; Willyard, Ann. | species delimitation microsatellites pinus Pinaceae ecological niche models |
PSY003 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Species Delimitation of Pinus arizonica and Pinus arizonica var. stormiae Using Molecular, Morphological, and Environmental Criteria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Schumacher, Brian; Willyard, Ann. | species delimitation ecological niche models microsatellites pinus Pinaceae |
PSY004 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Investigating the biogeography of Pinus ponderosa var. scopulorum through the use of microsatellite genotype data and ecological niche models Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Pouncey, Dakota; Willyard, Ann. | species delimitation microsatellites ecological niche models pinus Pinaceae |
PSY005 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Examining the Uniqueness of the Sky Island Pines within Pinus brachyptera using Species Delimitation Based On Multiple Criteria Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Bigott, Adam; Willyard, Ann. | species delimitation microsatellites ecological niche models pinus Pinaceae |
PSY006 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Neotropical Magnolia (Magnoliaceae): A synopsis, with 25 new species. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Vazquez-Garcia , J. Antonio; De Castro, Ernesto; Muñiz-Castro, Miguel A.; Chazaro-Basañez, Miguel de J.. | Magnolia Dugandiodendron Talauma Cubenses Neotropical Magnoliaceae |
PSY007 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Genetic variability in Magnolia acuminata (L.) populations in the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Zimmer, Elizabeth; Johnson, Gabriel; Nagi, Suzanne; Wollaeger, Heidi; Figlar, Richard. | |
PSY008 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Phylogeny of Hepatica (Ranunculaceae) with special emphasis on Korean endemics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Jin Gap, Ahn; Sun-Gil, Do; Byung-Yun, Sun. | phylogeny Hepatica Ranunculaceae Korean endemics |
PSY009 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Vochysiaceae from Diamantina Plateau, Minas Gerais, Brazil Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gonçalves , Deise Josely Pereira; Shimizu , Gustavo Hiroaki; Yamamoto, Kikyo; Semir, João. | Taxonomy Floristic Espinhaço Range |
PSY010 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Phylogenetics and biogeography of Oenothera sect. Calylophus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Leatherman, Lila; Sanders, Jeffrey; Goldman, Madison; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael. | gypsum endemism Calylophus Oenothera Chihuahuan Desert Phylogenetics Sky Islands biogeography |
PSY011 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Miconia galeiformis and Miconia neei (Miconieae:Melastomataceae), two new species from Bolivia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Burke, Janelle; Michelangeli, Fabian. | Bolivia Melastomataceae dioecy Miconia |
PSY012 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Epidermal Morphology of West African Sapindaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Adeyemi , Temitope Olabisi; OGUNDIPE, OLUWATOYIN T.; OLOWOKUDEJO, JAMES D.. | |
PSY013 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Molecular phylogeny of Elatostema sensu lato (Urticaceae) based on sequences of nuclear ITS and chloroplast trnH-psbA spacer Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Tseng, Yu-Hsin; Wei, Yi-Gang; Monro, Alex; Hu, Jer-Ming. | Elatostema Urticaceae Molecular phylogeny nuclear ITS chloroplast trnH-psbA spacer |
PSY014 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Morphometric relationships, Phylogenetic correlation, and Character Evolution in the Afro-Malagasy Genus Psorospermum (Hypericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Ranarivelo, Heritiana. | Hypericaceae Vismieae Psorospermum Harungana Vismia Madagascar morphometrics phylogeny Chromosomes |
PSY015 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | A Phenetic Study of the Tovomita weddelliana Planch. & Triana Species Complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gahagen, Benjamin; Terbush, Michael; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | phenetic analysis Tovomita T. weddelliana Clusiaceae |
PSY016 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | A morphological study of Tovomita weddelliana planchon & triana (clusiaceae) and its taxonomic implications Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Terbush, Michael; Gahagen, Benjamin; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Clusiaceae morphology Multivariate Analyses |
PSY017 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | The age and origins of arid adaptations and gypsum endemism in Nyctaginaceae inferred using relaxed molecular dating Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Drummond , Chloe; Bruenn, Riva; Joffe, Jonah; Mostow, Rebecca; Stalberg, Gabriel; Brockington, Samuel; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael. | gypsum endemism Chihuahuan Desert Caryophyllales Nyctaginaceae molecular dating Phylogenetics |
PSY018 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Molecular divergence of disjunct populations of Polygonum sagittatum L. (Polygonaceae) in eastern Asia and eastern North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Hong, Seong Eun; Yoo, Mi-jeong ; Kim, Kyeonghee; Park, Chong-wook. | Polygonum sagittatum eastern Asian-eastern North American disjuncts molecular divergence |
PSY019 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Intraspecific variation within gypsum endemic species of Nama (Boraginales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Freeburg, Nelson; Sharninghausen, Liam; Canning, Christopher; Douglas, Norman; Taylor, Sarah; Ochoterena Booth, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael. | gypsum endemism Nama Phylogenetics Chihuahuan Desert |
PSY020 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Taxonomy of the winged popcorn flower: Cryptantha pterocarya (Boraginaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Simpson, Michael; Mabry, Makenzie; Beacom, Laura; Rebman, Jon. | Boraginaceae Cryptantha Cryptantha pterocarya Taxonomy |
PSY021 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Comparative analysis of seed coat micromorphology of Gordonia (Theaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Gunathilake, Anuradha; Prince , J.S.; Whitlock, Barbara. | Theaceae Gordonia Laplacea Polyspora micromorphology seed coat |
PSY022 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Character evolution and phylogenetic relationships among species of Monotropeae and Pterosporeae (Monotropoideae: Ericaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Jolles, Diana; Wallace, Gary. | Ericaceae phylogeny mycoheterotrophy androecial characters Monotropoideae |
PSY023 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Cytotypic variation in Phlox pilosa L. ssp. pilosa (Polemoniaceae), placed within the broader context of polyploidy in the genus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Worcester, Lindsey; Mayfield, Mark; Ferguson, Carolyn. | cytotype Phlox Phlox pilosa Polemoniaceae Polyploidy |
PSY024 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Acanthaceae of the United States and Canada: Taxonomy and Distribution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Daniel, Thomas F.. | Acanthaceae North America floristics biogeography endemism |
PSY025 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Diversification and convergence of flower shapes in the Neotropical plant genus Drymonia (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Frost, Laura A.; Clark, John L.; Muchhala, Nathan; Clavijo, Laura. | Drymonia Gesneriaceae |
PSY026 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Confirmation of Diastema vexans within the tribe Gloxinieae (Gesneriaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Day, Donnie; Keene, Jeremy; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | Diastema Gesneriaceae Systematics South America |
PSY027 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Caribbean Tabebuia (Bignoniaceae): Insights on their origin, diversification and taxonomic circumscription based on a preliminary phylogenetic analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Martinez, Nirzka; Santiago, Eugenio; Salazar, Jackeline. | Tabebuia Bignoniaceae Caribbean nrITS psbD-trnT rpl32-trnL PPR |
PSY028 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Phylogenetic analysis of DNA sequences leads to discovery of a previously unknown population of an uncommon, yet widespread, Australian spiny Solanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Allington, Rebecca; Martine, Christopher. | Solanum Solanaceae dioecy Australia |
PSY029 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Relationships among wild relatives of the potato: the Potato clade of the genus Solanum (Solanaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Tepe, Eric; Bohs, Lynn. | Solanum potato tomato phylogeny pepino Solanum tubersoum solanum lycopersicum solanum muricatum |
PSY030 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | The Utility of Low-copy Nuclear Genes in Resolving Phylogenetic Relationships and Uncovering Hybridization Across the Campanuloideae Clade (Campanulaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Crowl, Andy; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Cellinese, Nico. | Campanulaceae low-copy nuclear |
PSY031 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | A new sunflower (Helianthus) species from Central California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Winchell, Chris; Stebbins, John; Constable, John. | Helianthus Sunflower |
PSY032 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Rearrangement of plastid genome among seven orders of monocots and its phylogenetic implication Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Kim, Jungsung; Kim, Joo-Hwan. | Monocots Plastid genome Liliales Rearrangement |
PSY033 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Molecular Phylogeny and Character Evolution of Fritillaria subgenus Liliorhiza (Liliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Ryan, Sean; Simpson, Michael. | Fritillaria phylogeny character evolution nrITS nrETS Taxonomy classification rpl16 |
PSY034 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | The complete plastid genome of Veratrumpatulum Loes. (Melanthiaceae, Liliales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Dang Khoa , Do Hoang; Kim, Jungsung; Kim, Joo-Hwan. | Plastid genome Veratrum Liliales |
PSY035 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Insights into the formation of savanna habitat in the New World tropics and subtropics from the chronogram of the tribe Rhynchosporeae (the beaksedges; Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Buddenhagen, Christopher; Mast, Austin; Thomas, W. Wayt. | Rhynchospora (Cyperaceae) phylogeny sedge |
PSY036 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Utility of Large Inverted Repeat B primerson the amplification and the measurement of rates of evolution in chlorophyllous and achlorophyllous orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Rothacker, Erik; Lehman, Jeffery ; Conard, Cameron . | Orchidaceae Phylogenetics achlorophylly chloroplast loci |
PSY037 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Are thelateral wings of the column of orchids staminodes? A vascular approach on Encyclia patens (Orchidaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Cardoso , Poliana ; Mazzoni-Viveiros, Solange Cristina; Barros, Fábio. | Laeliinae floral vascularization |
PSY038 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Phylogenetic utility of the low-copy nuclear gene PhyC in the Neotropical orchid genus Mormolyca (Maxillariinae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Abiero, Sam; Arevalo Burbano, Rafael; Cameron, Kenneth. | Orchidaceae phylogeny neotropics PhyC low copy nuclear genes |
PSY039 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Phylogenetics of Nolina (Nolineae, Ruscaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Heaney, James; Ruiz Sanchez, Eduardo; Specht, Chelsea; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela. | Nolina Nolineae Ruscaceae cpDNA noncoding nDNA |
PSY040 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | SWITCH (SouthWest Idaho: The Comprehensive Herbarium) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Dinicola, Alexandra; Mansfield, Don; Smith, James. | herbaria collections biological research collections underserved collections Idaho Intermountain region digitization specimen imaging databases |
PSY041 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Specimen imaging and databasing efforts of botanical and paleontological collections at the University of Alaska Museum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Metzgar, Jordan; Druckenmiller, Patrick; McDonald, Dusty; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M.. | herbarium imaging specimen imaging on-line database databases collection management data management optical character recognition |
PSY042 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | A Hidden Treasure in Northeastern Alabama: Revitalizing the Jacksonville State University Herbarium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Triplett, Jimmy. | herbarium Alabama flora biological research collections online resources |
PSY043 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Inventorying diversity hotspots: vascular flora of Las Orquideas National Park (Colombia) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Pedraza-Peñalosa, Paola; Betancur, Julio; Gonzalez , Maria Fernanda. | flora Andes Colombia Choco Biodiversity Hotspots |
PSY044 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Phytogeographical characteristics of the flora of Jeju Island, Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Kim, Chan-Soo; Moon, Myung-Ok; Kim, Ji-Eun; Byun, Gwang-Ok. | phytogeographical characteristics Island floras |
PSY045 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Biodiversity Informatics: A research workflow integrating floristics, taxonomy, phylogeny, ecology and conservation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Hodkinson, Brendan P.; Lendemer, James C.. | biodiversity conservation collection management Phylogenetics Systematics |
PSY046 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | The Oregon Flora Project: preparing new floristic tools for the state Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Meyers, Stephen; Hardison, Linda. | |
PSY047 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Testing a hybrid origin for the enigmatic Atlantic Coast violet, Viola pectinata E.P.Bicknell Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Fenstemaker, Sean; Ballard Jr, Harvey. | trnL intron trnL-trnF Viola subsect. Borealiamericanae Viola pectinata hybrid derivative |
PSY048 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Contemplations on reticulations in Kosteletzkya (Malvaceae, Hibisceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Neubig, Kurt; Blanchard, Orland; Whitten, William; Schwartz, Emily; Mcdaniel, Stuart. | Hibisceae Kosteletzkya Malvaceae phylogeny Polyploidy |
PSY049 | July 9th 5:30 pm | Battelle South/Convention Center | Reconstruction the phylogeny and speciation history among species in Section Asiorientales and Stangeroides of Cycads based on multilcous analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Systematics Section/ASPT | Shen, Hsien-Hui; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Liao, Pei-Chun . | Cycas multilocus Section Asiorientales Section Stangerioide speciation history divergence |